privacy

Edinburgh Youth Theatre (EYT) will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless where required by law.

If you are registered or have subscribed to a publication with EYT, and thereby given your consent, you will be contacted with relevant information that you have expressed an interest in or that might be of interest to you. If at any time you wish EYT to stop contacting you, you are able to unsubscribe by emailing us to revoke your subscription.

EYT will always respect your privacy, and any personal communication between you and EYT, and will always comply with any data protection legislation currently in force.

Your information will not be passed or sold to any third party, and will be held exclusively by EYT or our agents.

GDPR

EYT does all it can to ensure it is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This code has been issued by the Information Commissioner under section 51 of the Data Protection Act 1998.  We are committed to collecting and using personal information fairly and transparently. We are required to provide the following information:

  • Person Responsible

Shauna MacAninch
Edinburgh Youth Theatre
Bellfield
16b Bellfield Street
Edinburgh
EH15 2BP

  • The purpose for which the information is processed

We process information when you enquire about our products or services and this processing of information is necessary for us to provide you with information about the product or service you are enquiring about. This forms the basis on which we request your consent to process your enquiry (information). This information is not used for any other purpose or passed to any third party. The process of unsubscribing is simple and you can request that any data we hold be deleted at any time.

  • Any further information which is necessary in the specific circumstances to enable the processing to be fair.

EYT believes no further information is necessary because of the limited and specific purpose of holding and using the data. We do not observe, derive or infer any personal information about our website visitors’ behaviour in our business and marketing activities.

  • Your information will not be shared

The information you choose to give us and we hold on you will not be shared with any third party.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics (GA) to understand how many visitors come to our site. However, we anonymise your IP address before any information is passed to Google Analytics, so no personal information is collected. User data is retained by GA for 26 months before it is permanently deleted. No personal information is recorded by GA.

Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects.

Disable Google Analytics


Contact Form

Akismet is enabled on the site, the contact form submission data — IP address, user agent, name, email address, website, and message — is submitted to the Akismet service (also owned by Automattic) for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the owner of the form (i.e. the site author who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message.


WordPress.com Stats

Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: The site owner does not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, a site owner can see that a specific post has 285 views, but he/she cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post. Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available) — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature.

Activity Tracked: Post and page views, outbound link clicks, referring URLs and search engine terms, and country. Jetpack also tracks performance on each page load that includes the Javascript file used for tracking stats. This is exclusively for aggregate performance tracking across Jetpack sites in order to make sure that our plugin and code is not causing performance issues. This includes the tracking of page load times and resource loading duration (image files, Javascript files, CSS files, etc.). This website honours the DNT settings of visitors.


Videos

We serve video content from YouTube. YouTube is a Google service. Please see their pages on GDPR compliance.

We serve video content from Vimeo. Please see Vimeo’s pages on GDPR compliance.


Facebook Pixel

Edinburgh Youth Theatre uses Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows Edinburgh Youth Theatre to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Edinburgh Youth Theatre cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook.

Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.